Suit against Torrington and Robert Rubbo
[…] I also require a notice that this Notice of Appeal has been received so that I will not be arrested by Torrington Authorities for not following a nonsensical ORDER.

               Thank you for your kind attention —  Kent Johnson

For your convenience all of this will be posted online under my AgainstGoliath brand.  Please note no communication with me is confidential in any way.

Attached Connecticut State Statues

****************************************

Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-229 states, “(a) Any person aggrieved by an order issued by a town, city or borough director of health may appeal to the Commissioner of Public Health not later than three business days after the date of such person’s receipt of such order, who shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify or affirm such order.

Sec. 19a-9-14: Appeals of orders issued by a town, city, borough, or district director of health.
(a)  Any person aggrieved by an order issued by a local director of health may appeal said order to the commissioner.
(b)  The notice of appeal shall be filed with the commissioner not later than three (3) business days after the date of such person’s receipt of such order.
(c)  The notice of appeal shall state:
1. the name, address, and telephone number of the person claiming to be aggrieved;
2. the name of the issuing authority;
3. the way in which the order adversely affects the person claiming to be aggrieved;
4. the order being appealed; and
5. the grounds for appeal.
(d)  Telephonic notice of appeal to the office of the commissioner shall be satisfactory as the initial notice of appeal, provided written notice of appeal from the person claiming to be aggrieved is received by the department within ten (10) days of the telephonic notice.
(e)  An appeal from an order issued by a town, city or borough, or district director of health shall be a de novo proceeding in accordance with the regulations governing contested cases as set forth in section 19a-9-1 through 19a-9-29 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.
(f)  Any order issued by a town, city, borough, or district director of health shall include a notice of the right to appeal which shall indicate the name and telephone number of the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee, and shall be accompanied by copies of sections 19a-9-8 and 19a-9-14 of the Regulations of Connecticut State