Suit against Torrington and Robert Rubbo
[…] Robert Rubbo, MPH, Director of Health
Torrington Area Health District
350 Main St. – Suite A
Torrington, CT 06790

Telephone (860) 489-0436 I 482-9787 August 28, 2015
Dear sir,
Thank you for your phone calls today, and your offer to help my tenants. I have passed the forms for the LAMPP project that you sent me with your ORDER of August 18th on to them, as you asked me to do on the phone today. These forms are not meant for me and sending them with the ORDER was your mistake.
Also thank you for clarifying that you do not believe Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 19a-230 means I can be arrested even though it says “Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any legal order of a director of health or board of health, for which no other penalty is provided, shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.”
You also said you believe the law requires you to issue the ORDER you wrote against me.